The following question was submitted to our website:  “Are there any rules regarding wearing gloves in indoor volleyball?”

PAUL ALBRIGHT, USAV INDOOR RULES INTERPRETER, RESPONDS:

While the rules do not specifically address the wearing of gloves during play, Rule 4.5.1 states, “It is forbidden to wear objects which may cause injury or give an artificial advantage to the player.”

Depending on the type of gloves being worn, they could be judged as objects that WOULD give an artificial advantage to the player.  If a player has a specific reason to wear gloves, it would be best to obtain a doctor’s note and/or a waiver from the region stating the rationale.  A tournament director or head referee may approve or deny equipment such as this on a case-by-case basis.  At national championships, the gloves would have to receive the approval of the USAV Indoor Rules Interpreter.