Question: I understand players are allowed to use any part of their body, including feet, to hit the ball. However, previous interpretations of this rule said that when hitting a ball with your foot, your foot should not come off the ground. Otherwise you are kicking the ball, which seems dangerous to both teams on the court. Is kicking allowed, or should the foot remain on the ground while making contact with the ball?

MICHELLE PRATER RESPONDS: Rule 9.2.1 simply states: “The ball may touch any part of the body.” There are no conditions or qualifiers to this rule. Additionally, there are no current rule interpretations that prohibit “kicking” the ball or that require a player’s foot to be on the ground if contacting the ball with his or her foot.

Here is a great video clip of a player making a save by kicking the ball.