The following question was recently submitted to the blog:  “If the ball hits the line, is it “in” or “out”?

BRIAN HEMELGARN responds:

This is a basic question with a straightforward answer.  Rule 8.3 states, “The ball is ‘in’ when it touches the floor of the playing court including the boundary lines.”  Rule 8.4.1 states, “The ball is ‘out’ when the part of the ball which contacts the floor is completely outside the boundary lines.”

It is important that referees remember that this information is not always universally known and should be emphasized when training line judges.