Archive for June, 2012

Question: Caught/thrown when tipping the ball?

Question: When a player is tipping the ball, in what circumstances would you call a catch/throw? Answer: Let’s say for example that the player’s wrist is parallel to the floor and not in a forward motion. Rule 9.2.2 states that the ball must not be caught and/or thrown. It can rebound in any direction. Rule […]

Read More | one

Beach question: Hand set over the net

In beach volleyball, a question concerning a open handed set shot over the net: I read that shoulders must be squared, feet set and ball must be perpendicular, but how can you judge if the ball is being directed with the fingers?  Is there a certain height minimum that the trajectory must have or something […]

Read More | 2 Comments