Archive for March, 2009

How Do Other Regions Handle Religous Exceptions To The Rules?

Do all regions handle religous exceptions the same way? Do you require participants to sign additional waivers to protect officials or is it handled informally within the region? Does your region specify what can be accepted for religous reasons or is left wide open for anything “claimed” to be religous in nature? Nobody wants to […]

Read More | No Comments

Line judge position under limited conditions

I have come across this a few times, even from fellow referees acting as line judges, and I think some people have the mentality that the line judge position is more important that the servers position on the court. The situation is when you have limited space behind the endline and the server wants to […]

Read More | 5 Comments

USA Volleyball match administration — 2008-09

Now available at http://www.volleyballreftraining.net/techniques_pages/2008-09_USAV_techniques.html and http://www.volleyballreftraining.com/techniques_pages/pdfs/2008_09_usav_techniques.pdf

Read More | No Comments

Libero replacement Issues

I have observed many libero replacement issues being handled differently (and often incorrectly) by officials.  The DCR doesn’t do a great job of addressing some libero situations, and I think there is a fair amount of confusion (especially with those who work multiple rule sets).  Perhaps a number of different scenarios, such as the following, […]

Read More | No Comments

Closed Poll: Legal block vs 2 hits

Of the 99  voters in this poll, 74 (75%) voted “Legal play, play on” and 25 (25%) voted “Two hits. In determining if a play is a block or not, you need to be certain that you know the definition of a block: Rule 14.1.1 Blocking is the action of players close to the net to intercept […]

Read More | one

Wearing ring or rings during play

When players wear a ring or rings what criteria do you use to determine if the ring is legal or not? I have received conflicting information in the past about this. The rule states: USAV 4.5.1: It is forbidden to wear hats or jewelry. An exception will be made for religious or medical medallions and, […]

Read More | 5 Comments

Touch? No Touch?

In this clip, the ball goes out of bounds on the blocking team’s side of the net. Did the ball contact the block or not? Could the R2 have facilitated matters? How? Would love to hear what people think. Steve

Read More | 6 Comments

USAV Points of Emphasis and Rule Clarifications for National-level Events

Now available at http://www.volleyballreftraining.net/techniques_pages/2008-09_USAV_Points%20of%20Emphasis_Rules%20Clarifications.html and http://www.volleyballreftraining.com/techniques_pages/pdfs/PointsofEmphasis_Clarifications_NatlEvents.pdf

Read More | No Comments